Second Fleet

From TRMN
Jump to: navigation, search
The Second Fleet (Gryphon) is one of the numbered fleets within The Royal Manticoran Navy: The Official Honor Harrington Fan Association, Inc.. Commanded by RADM Sir Geoffrey Strayer from his flagship HMS Gryphon, this fleet's area of operations includes the U.S. states of Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, and Wisconsin.

History

2011 founding

Second Fleet was established in 2011 through Naval Directive 11FB-03, which appointed Antonio Lopes to the position of Commanding Officer of Second Fleet and Second Naval District and brevetted him to the rank of Rear Admiral of the Red.

Operations commenced on 30 August, 2011 with the commissioning of the fleet's first ship, HMS Merlin (CA-270) in Minneapolis, founded and commanded by then-CAPTJG John Neitz. 30 August is still observed annually as "Gryphon Fleet Day," and Merlin bears the title "First in the Fleet."

A party of Merlin crew members traveled to ValleyCon 37 (21-23 October, 2011 in Fargo, ND), where David Weber was Author Guest of Honor. The merlins operated a recruiting table at the convention and this was the first time in the history of TRMN that Weber saw members in action at a convention. As a large number of Honorverse fans were attracted by Weber's presence, the merlins were able to recruit sufficient members for a local chapter, resulting in the November 2011 launch of HMS Kodiak Max (CA-413), which in 2012 traded up to HMS Leonidas (BC-584).

Merlin was also growing rapidly at this time, and Captain Neitz recognized the potential for multiple ships in the Twin Cities, as well as the leadership potential in crew members Justin Grays and Jill McTavish. In November 2011, they launched HMS Samurai (CL-356) with a cadre of friends that they had recruited for Merlin, which was the first time in TRMN history that an expansion chapter had formed from crew members of another existing ship.

The Gryphon Trophy, presented to the overall winning ship in the annual Fleet Challenge, 2017-2019

2012 growth

2012 saw further Twin Cities expansion with the crew of Merlin transferring to the newly commissioned battlecruiser HMS Invincible while then-CAPTJG Grays and part of the Samurai crew took over Merlin and then-CDR McTavish took command of Samurai. The Third Space Lord referred to this as "The Great Re-Juggling" and the resultant group of three ships were united as Cruiser Division 211 with Naval Directive 12AP-03 on 15 April 2012. This was the the first-ever formation of a multi-ship unit (other than a fleet) in TRMN, and was the predecessor of the current Battle Squadron 1.

2012 also saw growth elsewhere in the district, as RADM Lopes founded the fleet's first superdreadnought, HMS Gryphon (SD-153) to be a suitable flagship, crewed by members in Indiana and Kentucky.

Neitz discovered his friend Timothy Bailey in Milwaukee was also an Honorverse fan, and helped him found HMS Galahad (DD-478) in April. In September 2012, Galahad had grown enough so that CAPTJG Bailey was able to trade up to HMS Musashi (BC-775) and pass on the destroyer to members in the northern suburbs of Chicago.

CruDiv 211 hosted their first party room at CONvergence 2012, which was the public debut of the Missile Pod, and recruited new members there who went on to found HMLAC Superior (LAC-004) in Duluth, MN (launched October 2012), as well as a chapter in Marquette, MI, which relaunched the newly available Kodiak Max (launched September 2012).


Second Fleet Commanding Officers

# Name Flagship Assumed Relieved
1 RADM Sir Antonio Lopes HMS Gryphon 28 Feb 2011 1 Aug 2014
2 VADM Sir John Neitz HMS Invincible 1 Aug 2014 (acting)
22 May 2015 (permanent)
1 Jun 2019
1 RADM Sir Geoffrey Strayer HMS Demon 1 Jun 2019 Incumbent

Fleet Headquarters Unit

  • Commanding Officer: RADM Sir Geoffrey Strayer, KDE, SC, CGM
  • Fleet Bosun: FSMCPO Kevin Walsh NS
  • Fleet Intelligence Officer: LCDR David Oliver Kling
  • Fleet Personnel Officer: CAPTSG Jamey Salsberg, KDE, OC
  • Fleet Training Officer: SCPO Derek Sauls
  • Fleet COLAC: CAPTJG Justin Dupras, OG
  • Fleet JAG Ombudsman: MAJ Larry French, RMMC

Order of Battle

Task Force 21 (TF 21)

Main Article: Task Force 21

TF 21 is under the command of CDRE Dame Ann Erikson, GCE. The Task Force carries two task groups as subordinate echelons.

Task Group 21.1 (TG 21.1)

TG 21.1 is under the command of CDRE Sir Justin Grays, KCE. The Task Group consists of Battle Squadron 1 and Destroyer Squadron 265 along with additional screening elements located in the state of Minnesota, plus Winnipeg, Manitoba.


Battle Squadron 1 (BatRon 1)
Main Article: Battle Squadron 1

BatRon 1 is under the command of CAPTSG Dame Jill McTavish, KDE, and is assigned to Task Group 21.1. This Squadron is comprised of three Superdreadnoughts, all located in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area.


Destroyer Squadron 265 (DesRon 265)

DesRon 265 is under the command of CAPTSG Danielle Erikson, OR, and is assigned to Task Group 21.1. This Squadron is comprised of 3 destroyers and a heavy cruiser command ship, located northwest of the Twin Cities.

Task Group 21.2 (TG 21.2)

Main Article: Task Group 21.2

TG 21.2 is under the command of CAPTJG Timothy Bailey, and comprises chapters located in the state of Wisconsin.

LAC Wing 30

Main Article: LAC Wing 30

All Light Attack Craft in Task Force 21 are assigned to the 30th LAC Wing, based aboard HMS Unicorn (CLAC-30). The wing's Commanding Officer (COLAC) is CAPTJG Jeremy Kittleson.


Task Force 22 (TF 22)

Main Article: Task Force 22

TF 22 is under the command of CDRE Sir Sherman Day, GCE, SC from his flagship HMS Demon CLAC-62, and consists of ships located in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Kentucky, and Ontario. The Task Force carries a LAC wing and three task groups as subordinate echelons, including Cruiser Division 711.

Task Group 22.1

TG 22.1 consists of ships located in Illinois and Indiana, and is commanded by CAPTSG Michael Flanagan.

Task Group 22.2

TG 22.2 consists of ships located in Ohio and Kentucky, and is commanded by CAPTSG Jimmy Nelson.

Cruiser Division 711 (CruDiv 711)

CRuDiv 711 is under the command of CAPTJG Kevin Johnson, and is assigned to Task Group 22.2. This Squadron is comprised of 3 heavy cruisers located in southwest Ohio and northern Kentucky:

Task Group 22.3

TG 22.3 consists of ships located in Michigan, Ontario, and northwest Ohio, and is commanded by CAPTSG Dame Jackie Snedden, Baroness New Troy:

LAC Wing 62

All Light Attack Craft in Task Force 22 are assigned to the 62nd LAC Wing, based aboard HMS Demon (CLAC-62). The Wing's Acting Commanding Officer is CO HMS Demon CAPTJG Justin Dupras KDE, OG, GS, CBM.

Former Echelons and Member Vessels

Fleet Orders

NOTE: This Wiki is the authoritative source for orders per the Fourth Space Lord. All orders have been
provided by the issuing authority or the TRMN Announcements & Orders group on Facebook.


2019

Fleet Order Effective Date Subject Status
Second Fleet Order 1906-D 17 June 2019 Commissioning of HMLAC Faraway Quest LAC-031
Second Fleet Order 1906-C 14 June 2019 Promotion to O-2, Jim McCoy
Second Fleet Order 1906-B 13 June 2019 Commissioning of HMLAC Scythe LAC-030
Second Fleet Order 1906-A 04 June 2019 POW & Masadan Awards
Second Fleet Order 1905-A 22 May 2019 Marksmanship Awards, May 2019
Second Fleet Order 1904-B 10 April 2019 Marksmanship Awards, April 2019
Second Fleet Order 1904-A 05 April 2019 Commissioning of HMLAC Gungnir LAC-029
Second Fleet Order 1903-B 15 March 2019 Change of Command: SMLAC Arminius
Second Fleet Order 1903-A 05 March 2019 Marksmanship Awards, March 2019
Second Fleet Order 1902-A 05 February 2019 Marksmanship Awards, February 2019
Second Fleet Order 1901-D 23 January 2019 Appointment of Fleet Senior Master Chief Petty Officer
Second Fleet Order 1901-C 09 January 2019 Gryphon Trophy Challenge program for 2019
Second Fleet Order 1901-B 04 January 2019 Marksmanship Awards, January 2019
Second Fleet Order 1901-A 01 January 2019 Gryphon Fleet Event List for 2019

2018

Fleet Order Effective Date Subject Status
Second Fleet Order 1812-C 30 December 2018 2018 Gryphon Trophy winner
Second Fleet Order 1812-B 12 December 2018 Toys for Tots Drive Awards
Second Fleet Order 1812-A 10 December 2018 Marksmanship Awards, December 2018
Second Fleet Order 1811-D November 2018 Operational Awards: LionCon 2018
Second Fleet Order 1811-C 13 November 2018 POW Awards: WindyCon 2018
Second Fleet Order 1811-B 12 November 2018 Marksmanship Awards, November 2018
Second Fleet Order 1811-A 9 November 2018 Royal Meritorious Unit Citation: HMS Hotspur
Second Fleet Order 1810-C 30 October 2018 Operational Awards: CONvergence 2018
Second Fleet Order 1810-B 5 October 2018 Marksmanship Awards, October 2018
Second Fleet Order 1810-A NOT USED
Second Fleet Order 1809-A 5 September 2018 Marksmanship Awards, September 2018
Second Fleet Order 1808-C 21 August 2018 Silesian Anti-Piracy Campaign Medal: SFIC
Second Fleet Order 1808-B 15 August 2018 Operational Awards, STARFLEET International Conference 2018
Second Fleet Order 1808-A 7 August 2018 Marksmanship Awards, August 2018
Second Fleet Order 1807-A 15 July 2018 Appointment of Staff Intelligence Officer, 2nd Fleet
Second Fleet Order 1806-E 22 June 2018 Prisoner of War Medal: Lindquist & Matthys
Second Fleet Order 1806-D 19 June 2018 Meritorious Service Medal: Snedden, C.
Second Fleet Order 1806-C 18 June 2018 Appointment of Fleet RMACS Liaison Officer
Second Fleet Order 1806-B 15 June 2018 Operational Awards, MantiCon 2018
Second Fleet Order 1806-A 11 June 2018 Marksmanship Awards for June 2018
Second Fleet Order 1805-B 31 May 2018 Appointment of Deputy Commanding Officer, Second Fleet
Second Fleet Order 1805-A 07 May 2018 Marksmanship Awards for April 2018
Second Fleet Order 1804-C 12 April 2018 Operational Awards, Anime Detour 2018
Second Fleet Order 1804-B 06 April 2018 Appointment of Fleet Charity Tracking Specialist
Second Fleet Order 1804-A 05 April 2018 Marksmanship Awards for March 2018
Second Fleet Order 1803-A 05 March 2018 Marksmanship Awards for February 2018
Second Fleet Order 1801-C 12 January 2018 Marksmanship Awards
Second Fleet Order 1801-B 08 January 2018 Appointment of Fleet Range Officer
Second Fleet Order 1801-A 05 January 2018 30th LAC Wing activation

2017

Fleet Order Effective Date Subject Status
Second Fleet Order 1712-B 28 December 2017 Operational Awards, Starbase Indy 2017
Second Fleet Order 1712-A 22 December 2017 2017 Gryphon Trophy Winner
Second Fleet Order 1711-D 20 November 2017 Operational Awards: CONvergence 2017
Second Fleet Order 1711-C 14 November 2017 Navy Commendation Decoration: Klein-Lebbink, G.
Second Fleet Order 1711-B 14 November 2017 Operational Awards: WindyCon 2017
Second Fleet Order 1711-A 1 November 2017 2nd Fleet Operational Awards: HonorCon 2017
Second Fleet Order 1710-B 25 October 2017 Operational Awards: LionCon 2017
Second Fleet Order 1710-A 04 October 2017 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, Butt, A.
Second Fleet Order 1709-A 19 September 2016 Appointment of Staff Personnel Officer 2nd Fleet
Second Fleet Order 1708-C 24 August 2017 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, French, L.
Second Fleet Order 1708-B 14 August 2017 Appointment of JAG Ombudsman: French, L.
Second Fleet Order 1708-A 10 August 2017 Award of Queen's Bravery Medal: Handley, B.
Second Fleet Order 1707-C 20 July 2017 Promotion to O-2: Henecke, A.
Second Fleet Order 1707-B 18 July 2017 Achievement Awards, MantiCon 2017
Second Fleet Order 1707-A 06 July 2017 Operational Awards, InConJunction 2017
Second Fleet Order 1706-B 09 June 2017 Commissioning of SMLAC Arminius, LAC-001 (IAN)
Second Fleet Order 1706-A 03 June 2017 Operational Awards, MantiCon 2017
Second Fleet Order 1705-D 26 May 2017 Commissioning of HMLAC Tiger's Pride, LAC-022
Second Fleet Order 1705-C 25 May 2017 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, J. Dupras
Second Fleet Order 1705-B 25 May 2017 Promotion to O-2: Birt, J.
Second Fleet Order 1705-A 16 May 2017 Operational Awards, MARCON 2017
Second Fleet Order 1704-D 11 Apr 2017 Operational Awards, Marscon 2017
Second Fleet Order 1704-C 10 Apr 2017 Operational Awards, ConGlomeration 2017
Second Fleet Order 1704-B 10 Apr 2016 Appointment of Fleet SMCPO 2nd Fleet
This Second Fleet Order was SUPERSEDED by Second Fleet Order 1901-D
Second Fleet Order 1704-A 4 Apr 2017 Operational Awards, Who's Yer Con 2017
Second Fleet Order 1703-B 14 Mar 2017 Operational Awards, ConCoction 2017
Second Fleet Order 1703-A 08 Mar 2017 Promotion to O-2, Bitker, G.
Second Fleet Order 1702-B 21 Feb 2017 CapriCon 2017 Operational Awards
Second Fleet Order 1702-A 16 Feb 2017 HonorCon 2016 Operational Awards
Second Fleet Order 1701-B 15 Jan 2017 Mention in Dispatch, CAPTJG J Snedden
Second Fleet Order 1701-A 15 Jan 2017 Award of Gryphon Trophy: HMS Valkyrie

2016

Fleet Order Effective Date Subject Status
Second Fleet Order 1611-B 15 Nov 2016 Windycon 2016 Operational Awards
Second Fleet Order 1611-A 11 Nov 2016 Commissioning of GSNLAC Lilla Björn, LAC-020
Second Fleet Order 1610-A 28 Oct 2016 Recall of Pinnace Ajax-01
Second Fleet Order 1609-B 19 Sep 2016 Award of Navy Achievement Medal, LionCon
Second Fleet Order 1609-A 13 Sep 2016 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, Trek 50th Anniversary
Second Fleet Order 1608-F 19 Aug 2016 Commissioning of Pinnace Ajax-01
Second Fleet Order 1608-E 18 Aug 2016 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, M. Schroeder
Second Fleet Order 1608-D 18 Aug 2016 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, A. Lopes
Second Fleet Order 1608-C 17 Aug 2016 Award of Masadan Occupation Medal, C. Thompson
Second Fleet Order 1608-B 03 Aug 2016 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, M. Timko
Second Fleet Order 1608-A 01 Aug 2016 Operational Awards, CONvergence 2016
Second Fleet Order 1607-B 31 Jul 2016 Award of Masadan Occupation Medal, M. Cucchiarella
Second Fleet Order 1607-A 03 Jul 2016 Operational Awards, InConJunction 2016
Second Fleet Order 1606-B 06 Jun 2016 Commissioning Pinnace Demon-01
Second Fleet Order 1606-A 06 Jun 2016 Commissioning of HMLAC Stiletto
Second Fleet Order 1605-B 16 May 2016 Decommissioning of Pinnace Hexapuma-01
Second Fleet Order 1605-A 04 May 2016 Decommissioning of Pinnace Invincible-01
Second Fleet Order 1604-F 26 Apr 2016 Commissioning of HMLAC Abraxas
Second Fleet Order 1604-E 25 Apr 2016 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, FSA Anime Detour
Second Fleet Order 1604-D 25 Apr 2016 Commissioning HMLAC Caleb
Second Fleet Order 1604-C 27 Jan 2016 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, J. Dupras
Second Fleet Order 1604-B 10 Apr 2016 Award of Naval Commendation Decoration, G. Strayer
Second Fleet Order 1604-A 03 Apr 2016 Commissioning of HMLAC Sgian Dubh
Second Fleet Order 1603-E 27 Mar 2016 Appointment of CO Task Force 21
Second Fleet Order 1603-D 14 Mar 2016 Operational Awards, Marscon 2016
Second Fleet Order 1603-C 10 Mar 2016 Appointment of Fleet SMCPO 2nd Fleet
Second Fleet Order 1603-B 09 Mar 2016 Appointment of CO BatRon 1
Second Fleet Order 1603-A 05 Mar 2016 Operational Awards, HonorCon 2015
Second Fleet Order 1601-A 27 Jan 2016 Gryphon Trophy first challenge 2016

2015

Fleet Order Effective Date Subject Status
Second Fleet Order 1512-A 25 Dec 2015 Toys for Tots Drive Thanks
Second Fleet Order 1509-A 21 Sep 2015 Commissioning of GSNLAC Green Knight
Second Fleet Order 1507-B 26 Jul 2015 CONvergence 2015 Operational Awards
Second Fleet Order 1507-A 03 Jul 2015 Award of NCDs for Twin Cities Pride
Second Fleet Order 1506-D 12 Jun 2015 Command Authority during CO absence
Second Fleet Order 1506-C 03 Jun 2015 Appointment of Fleet Deputy CO
Second Fleet Order 1506-B 02 Jun 2015 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, L. Bloodgood
Second Fleet Order 1506-A 01 Jun 2015 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, Harisen Daiko
Second Fleet Order 1504-A 01 Apr 2015 Award of Naval Commendation Decorations for Chi-Fi
Second Fleet Order 1503-C 31 Mar 2015 Operational Awards: Marscon
Second Fleet Order 1503-B 29 Mar 2015 Operational Awards: ChiFi
Second Fleet Order 1503-A 23 Mar 2015 Mention in Dispatches, S. Day
Second Fleet Order 1501-B 26 Jan 2014 Commissioning of Pinnace Sabrepike-One
Second Fleet Order 1501-A 01 Jan 2015 Appointment of Staff Intelligence officer, 2nd Fleet

2014

Fleet Order Effective Date Subject Status
Second Fleet Order 1411-D 11 Nov 2014 Award of Masadan Occupation Medal, Anime Fusion
Second Fleet Order 1411-C 05 Nov 2014 Commissioning of Pinnace Hexapuma-One
Second Fleet Order 1411-B 04 Nov 2014 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, W. Bruns
Second Fleet Order 1411-A 04 Nov 2014 Award of Prisoner of War Medal, Ingress Event
Second Fleet Order 1410-B 21 Oct 2014 Service Awards, HMS Leonidas
Second Fleet Order 1410-A 07 Oct 2014 HMS Invincible designated Second Fleet Flagship

Relevant Orders

Directive Effective Date Subject Status
Naval Directive 18NO-01 25 Nov 2018 Appointment of Commander, Task Force 21
Naval Directive 18JUN-03 15 Jun 2016 Stand Up of Destroyer Squadron 265, Assignment of Units and Commander
Naval Directive 16DEC-01 09 Dec 2016 Establishment of Task Force 22 and Appointment of Commander
Naval Directive 16AP-03 19 Apr 2016 Establishment of LAC Wing 62
Naval Directive 16AP-02 19 Apr 2016 Appointment of New Commander, Task Force 21 Superseded by ND 18NO-01
Naval Directive 15MY-02 29 May 2015 Appointment of Commanding Officer Gryphon Fleet/Second Naval District
Naval Directive 14NO-01 29 Nov 2014 Organization of the Task Force 21 and appointment of its Commander
Naval Directive 14OC-01 29 Oct 2014 Appointment of Acting Commanding Officer Gryphon Fleet/Second Naval District
Naval Directive 14AU-02 05 Aug 2014 Appointment of Acting Commanding Officer Gryphon Fleet/Second Naval District Superseded by ND 15MY-02
Naval Directive 14OC-01 01 Jul 2014 Appointment of Acting Commanding Officer Gryphon Fleet/Second Naval District Superseded by ND 14AU-02
Naval Directive 12OC-01 21 Oct 2012 Organization of the First Battle Cruiser Squadron (BatCruDiv 21) and appointment of its Commander
Naval Directive 12AP-03 15 Apr 2012 Organization of the 211th Cruiser Division (CruDiv 211) and appointment of its Commander Superseded by ND 12OC-01
Naval Directive 11FB-03 09 Mar 2011 Appointment of Second Fleet Commanding Officer Superseded by ND 14OC-01

References



The Numbered Fleets of the Royal Manticoran Navy
Home (1st) - 2nd - 3rd - 4th - 5th - 6th - 7th - 8th - 9th - 10th - 11th - 12th