Second Fleet Order 1707-B

From TRMN
Jump to: navigation, search
NOTE: This Wiki is the authoritative source for orders per the Fourth Space Lord. All orders have been
provided by the issuing authority or the TRMN Announcements & Orders group on Facebook.

Fleet Order 1707-B was issued 18 July 2016 by Commanding Officer Second Fleet. This order awarded achievement medals to members volunteering at MantiCon in Bloomington, MN, 26-28 May 2017.

Order Text

To: All TRMN personnel
From: Commanding Officer 2nd Fleet
Re: Achievement Awards, MantiCon 2017

GRYPHON FLEET ORDER 1707-B, 18JUL2017


Once again, I am honored to command the host fleet for MantiCon which, along with HonorCon, comprises the largest scale operation undertaken by The Royal Manticoran Navy. Volunteers for MantiCon 2017 included spacers, marines, soldiers, and civilians from at least 26 ships, all of the Admiralty bureaus, and representatives of our Grayson, Havenite, and Andermani allies.

The Havenite War Campaign Medal (HWC) issued under Gryphon Fleet Order 1706-A (03JUN2017) is the award given for volunteer service to MantiCon. However, with the scope of this operation, requiring thousands of hours of total service including the months of preparation time, the “above and beyond” level of service performed by some of these volunteers warrants an achievement award in addition to the HWC. Therefore, the convention chairs and committee have recommended the following awards and I am pleased to issue them.

NOTE that this order includes only awards for which a Fleet Commanding Officer has the authority to issue. Further awards for MantiCon 2017 achievement will be forthcoming at a later date, issued by the First Space Lord and the First Lord of the Admiralty, but these awards for have additional procedure and take longer to process.

All awards in this order are issued effective 18 July 2017:

Awarded the NAVY ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL (NAM):

  • CAPTJG Justin DUPRAS, HMS Demon
  • S2C Jim ERIKSON, HMS Javelin
  • S1C Thomas ERIKSON, HMS Javelin
  • LTJG Sean FLAHERTY, HMS Merlin
  • S3C James GREEN, HMS Invincible
  • S1C Kevin JEFFERS, HMS Invictus
  • PVT Jerry KEOHEN, RMA (Army Achievement Medal)
  • PO2 Paulette KILGORE, HMS Intrepid
  • S1C Brianna KLEIN-ONKKA, HMS Valkyrie
  • LTSG Lucas MATTHYS, HMS Vixen
  • 1SGT Kevin MURAMATSU, MarDet Invincible
  • S3C Alisha SROCK, HMS Intrepid
  • CDR Cliff STORNEL, HMS Peregrine

Awarded the NAVY COMMENDATION DECORATION (NCD):

  • LCDR Julie CHASE, HMS Lodestone
  • LCDR Radoslav GOTTHARD, BatCruRon 39
  • S2C Patrick GIESE, HMS Invincible
  • ENS Arthur HENECKE, HMS Valkyrie
  • CAPTJG Theresa HINDLE, HMS Revenge
  • S3C Christopher HUNTLEY, HMS Invincible
  • LCDR Martin JURANEK, BatCruRon 39
  • VADM (Ret) Jan KOTOUČ, BatCruRon 39
  • CAPT Don REISDORPH, MarDet Valkyrie
  • S3C Sarah RICHARD, HMS Valkyrie
  • FADM John ROBERTS, First Space Lord
  • LTSG Damon SCHOONOVER, HMS Enterprise
  • CDR Jan STRUNC, BatCruRon 39
  • LTSG Christopher A. THOMPSON, HMS Wolfhound

Awarded the MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (MSM):

  • LTSG Jesse AERLYN-CROOK, HMLAC Sgian Dubh
  • LTSG Sophia BULL, HMS Valkyrie
  • CDRE Sherman DAY, Task Force 22
  • CAPTJG Emily HERRON, HMS Invincible
  • PO1 Megan KRICK, HMS Musashi
  • CDRE Rob MARSHALL, BuComm
  • CDRE Jill MCTAVISH, BatRon 1
  • COL Bryar NELSON, Mardet Invincible
  • CDRE Lohengrin PEREZ, GSN
  • CAPTJG Tammy SCHOONOVER, HMS Enterprise
  • CAPTJG Jackie SNEDDEN, HMS Ajax
  • CAPTJG Jon STOUT, HMS Rigel
  • S2C Stephanie ZEURCHER, HMS Valkyrie

Awarded the CONSPICUOUS BRAVERY MEDAL (CBM):

  • CAPTJG RJ LUNDGREN, HMS Invictus
  • S2C Rose PERNOD, HMS Imperatrix
  • S3C Ann RANDOLPH, HMS Invincible
  • CDRE Christopher S. THOMPSON, BuShips

Awarded the QUEEN’S BRAVERY MEDAL (QBM):

  • SBM1 Jane DUSEK, HMS Intrepid
  • LTSG Ann ERIKSON, HMS Javelin
  • LCDR Danielle ERIKSON, HMS Javelin
  • CDRE Joseph HARNEY, BatRon 2
  • LTJG Cate HESSER, HMS Imperatrix
  • CDR Linda PETERSEN, HMS Invincible

For their assistance in non-life-threatening medical emergencies, the following personnel are awarded the SURVIVOR’S CROSS:

  • CAPT Thomas BAINBRIDGE, GNS Covington
  • LTSG Doug HENRY, HMS Drake
  • ENS Laura HERR, GSN
  • CDR Steven ROSENTHAL, HMS Barbarossa

Awarded the SWORD’S CROSS IN STEEL (with the permission and endorsement of the Office of the High Admiral, Grayson Space Navy):

  • RADM Martyn GRIFFITHS, GSN
  • LCDR Matthew LINDSTROM, GSN, HMS Vixen

My thanks to all who contributed in any way to the success of MantiCon 2017!

THE TRADITION LIVES!

WESTMARCH

" "
Issued by:
JOHN NEITZ, MC, KR, DSO
Vice Admiral of the Red, RMN
Commanding Officer, 2nd Fleet
Earl of Westmarch


References

See Also