Difference between revisions of "List of RMN Numbered Fleets"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Fleets: adding naval post-nominals for Grayson and Andermani flag officers) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Royal Manticoran Navy]] | [[Category:Royal Manticoran Navy]] | ||
[[Category:Fleets]] | [[Category:Fleets]] | ||
=Fleets= | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Fleet Number !! Nickname !! Commanding Officer !! Area of Operations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[First Fleet|First]] || Home Fleet || [[RADM]] [[Sir]] | | [[First Fleet|First]] || Home Fleet || [[RADM]] [[Sir]] Jon Stout || MD, DE, PA, MA, CT, RI, NY, NJ, NH, VT, ME, DC (includes the greater DC Metro Area), & Northern VA* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Second Fleet|Second]] || Gryphon Fleet || [[ | | [[Second Fleet|Second]] || Gryphon Fleet || [[RADM]] [[Sir]] Geoffrey Strayer || MN, WI, IL, IN, OH, KY, & MI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Third Fleet|Third]] || San Martino Fleet || [[ | | [[Third Fleet|Third]] || San Martino Fleet || [[RADM]] [[Sir]] Michael Romero ||Southern VA*, WV, NC, SC, MS, AL, TN, GA, FL & the Caribbean, Mexico and Latin America | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fourth Fleet|Fourth]] || | | [[Fourth Fleet|Fourth]] || Grayson Home Fleet || [[VADM]] [[Sir]] Martyn Griffiths, [[GSN]]<br>[[Steadholder]] Pittman || United Kingdom of Great Britain and Norther Ireland, and Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fifth Fleet|Fifth]] || N/A || None || | | [[Fifth Fleet|Fifth]] || N/A || None || ''Held for future use'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sixth Fleet|Sixth]] || Sphinx Fleet || [[RADM]] | | [[Sixth Fleet|Sixth]] || Sphinx Fleet || [[RADM]] [[Sir]] Ashley Nichols || OK, TX, AR, LA, NE, KS, MO, IA, ND, & SD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seventh Fleet|Seventh]] || [[ | | [[Seventh Fleet|Seventh]] || The Imperial Andermani Expeditionary Fleet || [[VADM]] [[Sir]] Robert Hampson, [[IAN]] || ''Held for future use'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eight Fleet|Eighth]] || Basilisk Fleet || [[ | | [[Eight Fleet|Eighth]] || Basilisk Fleet || [[ADM]] [[Sir]] Robert W. Bulkeley<br>Duke of [[Mountain View]] || AZ, NM, UT, CO, WY, & MT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ninth Fleet|Ninth]] || | | [[Ninth Fleet|Ninth]] || N/A || None || ''Held for future use'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tenth Fleet|Tenth]] || Talbott Fleet || [[ | | [[Tenth Fleet|Tenth]] || Talbott Fleet || [[RADM]] [[Sir]] James J Jones<br>Baron [[Whidbey Basin]] || CA, OR, WA, NV, ID, & HI | ||
|- | |||
| [[Eleventh Fleet|Eleventh]] || N/A || None || ''Held for future use'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Twelfth Fleet|Twelfth ]] || The Haven Expeditionary Fleet || None || ''Held for future use'' | |||
|} | |||
''* The division line between the 1st and 3rd Naval Districts in Virginia will be the 38th Parallel.'' | |||
=Stations= | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Station !! Nickname !! Commanding Officer !! Area of Operations | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anzus Station|ANZUS]] || Anzus Station || None || Oceania, Australia & New Zealand | |||
|- | |||
| [[Andermani Station|Andermani]] || Andermani Station || [[Flotillenadmiral|FADM]] [[Sir]] Philip Wohlrab || Central Europe | |||
|- | |||
| [[Victoria Station|Victoria]] || Victoria Station || [[CDRE]] [[Sir]] Robert Demkiw || AK, BC, YT, NT, NU, SK, & AB | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sidemore Station|Sidemore]] || Sidemore Station || ''Deactivated''|| QC, ON, PE, NL, NS, MB, & NB | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Related Orders and Directives== | |||
*[[Admiralty Order 1701-03]] | |||
*[[Naval Directive 18MAR-03]] |
Revision as of 23:12, 11 August 2019
Fleets
Fleet Number | Nickname | Commanding Officer | Area of Operations |
---|---|---|---|
First | Home Fleet | RADM Sir Jon Stout | MD, DE, PA, MA, CT, RI, NY, NJ, NH, VT, ME, DC (includes the greater DC Metro Area), & Northern VA* |
Second | Gryphon Fleet | RADM Sir Geoffrey Strayer | MN, WI, IL, IN, OH, KY, & MI |
Third | San Martino Fleet | RADM Sir Michael Romero | Southern VA*, WV, NC, SC, MS, AL, TN, GA, FL & the Caribbean, Mexico and Latin America |
Fourth | Grayson Home Fleet | VADM Sir Martyn Griffiths, GSN Steadholder Pittman |
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Norther Ireland, and Ireland |
Fifth | N/A | None | Held for future use |
Sixth | Sphinx Fleet | RADM Sir Ashley Nichols | OK, TX, AR, LA, NE, KS, MO, IA, ND, & SD |
Seventh | The Imperial Andermani Expeditionary Fleet | VADM Sir Robert Hampson, IAN | Held for future use |
Eighth | Basilisk Fleet | ADM Sir Robert W. Bulkeley Duke of Mountain View |
AZ, NM, UT, CO, WY, & MT |
Ninth | N/A | None | Held for future use |
Tenth | Talbott Fleet | RADM Sir James J Jones Baron Whidbey Basin |
CA, OR, WA, NV, ID, & HI |
Eleventh | N/A | None | Held for future use |
Twelfth | The Haven Expeditionary Fleet | None | Held for future use |
* The division line between the 1st and 3rd Naval Districts in Virginia will be the 38th Parallel.
Stations
Station | Nickname | Commanding Officer | Area of Operations |
---|---|---|---|
ANZUS | Anzus Station | None | Oceania, Australia & New Zealand |
Andermani | Andermani Station | FADM Sir Philip Wohlrab | Central Europe |
Victoria | Victoria Station | CDRE Sir Robert Demkiw | AK, BC, YT, NT, NU, SK, & AB |
Sidemore | Sidemore Station | Deactivated | QC, ON, PE, NL, NS, MB, & NB |