Eighth Fleet Order 2001-A

From TRMN
Jump to: navigation, search

Eighth Fleet Order 2001-A was issued 3 December 2019 by the Commander, Eighth Fleet.

Order Text

To: All Officers and Enlisted in Eighth Fleet, The Royal Manticoran Navy
From: Robert Bulkeley, Jr., Admiral of the Green, Commander, Eighth Fleet
Re: Eighth Fleet First Quarter 2020 Awards and Honors • Eighth Fleet Order 2001-A


AS of this date, the following awards are bestowed on the following individuals or units:

  1. The Queen's Bravery Medal is awarded for aid to Lord and Lady White Lion after the Accident in February 2019
    1. CAPTSG Joe Hinson - HMS Wolf
    2. GEN Shirley Kunz - ComForceCom
    3. SGTMAJRMMC Mark Darbe - Sergeant Major of the Royal Manticoran Marine Corps
    4. SMCPO Lyn Darbe - HMS Wolf
    5. VADM Diane Bulkeley - Second Space Lord, BuPlan
  2. The Conspicuous Bravery Medal is awarded for rescuing the Fleet Commander and Second Space Lord from Montanna after a catastrophic vehicle failure.
    1. CAPTSG Joe Hinson - HMS Wolf
    2. GEN Shirley Kunz - ComForceCom
  3. The Meritorious Service Medal is awarded for dedication to recruiting for over 150 hours over the course of 2019.
    1. CAPTSG Joe Hinson - HMS Wolf
    2. GEN Shirley Kunz - ComForceCom
    3. SGTMAJRMMC - Mark Darbe - Sergeant Major of the Royal Manticoran Marine Corps
    4. CAPTJG Michael Naron - HMS Cyclops
    5. LTSG Michael Benton - HMLAC Fastjack
    6. CPO Robert Benton - HMLAC Fastjack
    7. LTJG Richard DeShong - HMLAC Browncoat
    8. VADM Diane Bulkeley - Second Space Lord, BuPlan
  4. The Navy Commendation Decoration is awarded for support of Lord and Lady White Lion after the accident in February 2019.
    1. RADM Dan Brandow - HMS Implacable
    2. LTJG Kathy Brandow - HMS Implacable
    3. Cadet Ranger 3 Jonathan Benton - HMS Implacable
  5. The Navy Commendation Decoration is awarded for dedication to recruiting for over 100 hours over the course of 2019.
    1. CAPTJG]] Michael Lesnick - HMS Cyclops
    2. SMCPO Lyn Darbe - HMS Wolf
    3. LTSG Sammi Swisher - HMS Wolf
    4. PSGT Elizabeth Willis - HMS Wolf
    5. LCPL Mykle McGovern - HMS Wolf
  6. The Navy Achievement Medal is awarded for assistance rendered to Lord and Lady White Lion after the accident.
    1. LTSG Sammi Swisher - HMS Wolf
    2. Cadet Ranger 3 Diana Page - HMS Wolf
  7. The Navy Achievement Medal is awarded for dedication to recruiting for over 50 hours over the course of 2019.
    1. Civilian 2 Megan Hall - HMLAC Browncoat
    2. CDRE Commodore Marcus Johnston - HMS Cyclops
    3. CAPTSG Tammy Schoonover - HMS Guadalcanal (LPH-02)
    4. LTSG Damon Schoonover - HMSS Greenwich (SS-001)
    5. CDR Benyamin Loyola - HMS Wolf
    6. S1C Neil Parry - HMS Wolf
    7. S2C Kathryn Merrell - HMS Wolf
    8. CPO Jeffrey Kopff - Bosun, HMLAC Browncoat
    9. CDR Darren Lee - XO HMS Cyclops
    10. GEN George Farmer - RMMC
  8. The Navy Achievement Medal is awarded for coordinating the Black Sphinx Cup for the HMS Wolf.
    1. CAPTSG Joe Hinson - HMS Wolf
  9. The Royal Meritorious Unit Citation for 2019 is presented to the HMS Ship for exceptional service during their deployment over the 2019 calendar year. All members posted aboard the ship during the 2019 cruise are authorized to wear the Royal Meritorious Unit Citation ribbon.
  10. The HMS Implacable is awarded the Fleet Excellence Award In Gold for winning the Eighth Fleet Black Sphinx during the 2019 Calendar year. All members posted aboard the ship during the 2019 cruise are authorized to wear the Fleet Excellence Award ribbon.


" "
Issued by:
Robert Bulkeley Jr, KSK, SC, DSO, CGM
Admiral of the Green, RMN
Eighth Fleet, Commanding
Duke, Mountain View