Difference between revisions of "Order of King Roger"
(→Members of the Order: Upgrading Baron Grosvenor to Earl of Cappanarrow) |
(add recipients) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| auth = [[Lord]] [[David Weber]], [[Duke]] [[Leutzen Vale]] | | auth = [[Lord]] [[David Weber]], [[Duke]] [[Leutzen Vale]] | ||
| freq = Once per member per year;<br>Seven issuance maximum. | | freq = Once per member per year;<br>Seven issuance maximum. | ||
| branches = [[RMN]], [[RMMC]], [[RMA | | branches = [[RMN]], [[RMMC]], [[RMA]] | ||
| image2 = order_of_king_roger_GCR_(medal).png | | image2 = order_of_king_roger_GCR_(medal).png | ||
| image3 = order_of_king_roger_GCR_(star).png | | image3 = order_of_king_roger_GCR_(star).png | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==[[TRMN]] Information== | ==[[TRMN]] Information== | ||
This Order is reserved for military personnel | This Order is reserved for military personnel only. The Monarch, through the {{fla}}, accepts members into the order based on the advice of the Royal Council. This order is awarded for inspirational service and leadership. There are eight awardable classes, with the top four entitled to the prefix '[[Sir]]' or '[[Dame]]'. | ||
The eight awardable classes in descending rank (with post-nominal letters in parentheses) are: | The eight awardable classes in descending rank (with post-nominal letters in parentheses) are: | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
==Members of the Order== | ==Members of the Order== | ||
===Knights Grand Cross (GCR)=== | ===Knights Grand Cross (GCR)=== | ||
* [[ | * [[Sir]] David Weber, GCR, [[Grand Duke]] [[New Montana]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Sir]] Martin Lessem, GCR, [[Grand Duke]] Lynx, [[Duke]] [[New Scania]] | ||
===Knights Commander (KDR)=== | ===Knights Commander (KDR)=== | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Bill Lochen, KDR, [[Duke]] [[Split Rock]], [[Baron]] [[La Mancha]] | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Cheryl Krause, KDR, [[Baroness]] [[New Hastings]] | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Diane Bulkeley, KDR, [[Duchess]] [[Mountain View]], [[Countess]] [[New Essex]] | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Jill McTavish, KDR, [[Countess]] [[Miyake-Jima]] | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Laura Lochen, KDR, [[Duchess]] [[Split Rock]], [[Baroness]] [[La Mancha]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Doss Buckalew, KDR, [[Baron]] [[New Greyhawke]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Zachary White, KDR, [[Baron]] [[Gilwell]] | ||
* [[Sir]] Robert Gartner, KDR† | |||
* | * [[Sir]] Colin Lloyd, KDR, [[Baron]] [[New Ayers]] | ||
* [[Dame]] Pamela Cole, KDR, [[Baroness]] [[New Florence]] | |||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] Rick Waterson, KDR | ||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] Christopher Thompson, KDR, [[Baron]] [[Calabasas]] | ||
* [[Dame]] Cindy Van Wyhe, KDR, [[Baroness]] [[Long Beach]] | |||
* [[Sir]] John Neitz, KDR, [[Duke]] of [[Westmarch]] | |||
* [[Sir]] Robert Bulkeley, KDR, [[Duke]] [[Mountain View]]<ref name=FLAFall2020>[https://forums.trmn.org/viewtopic.php?f=470&t=18378 Office of the First Lord of the Admiralty’s Fall 2022 Honors]</ref> | |||
===Knights Companion (KCR)=== | ===Knights Companion (KCR)=== | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Carolyn Crutchfield, KCR | ||
* [[Dame]] Elisa Randall, KCR, [[Countess]] [[New Cumbria]] | |||
* | * [[Sir]] James Jones, KCR, [[Baron]] [[Whidbey Basin]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Michael Garcia, KCR, [[Baron]] [[McCovey Cove]] | ||
* [[Sir]] Thomas Coonradt, KCR | |||
* | * [[Sir]] Scott Bell, KCR, [[Baron]] [[Brentwood-upon-Tweed]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Eddy Roberts, KCR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Benjamin Wagner, KCR, [[Baron]] [[Eboracum]] | ||
* [[Sir]] David Misener, KCR | |||
* | * [[Sir]] Geoff Strayer, KCR, [[Baron]] [[Oak Forest]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Matthew Lindquist, KCR | ||
* [[Dame]] Jackie Snedden, KCR, [[Baroness]] [[New Troy]] | |||
* | * [[Dame]] Julie Chase, KCR | ||
* [[Sir]] Matthew Parker, KCR, [[Earl]] [[Camera Stellata]]<ref name=FLAFall2020>[https://forums.trmn.org/viewtopic.php?f=470&t=18378 Office of the First Lord of the Admiralty’s Fall 2022 Honors]</ref> | |||
* | |||
*[[ | |||
===Knights (KR)=== | ===Knights (KR)=== | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Andrew Knipe, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Andrew Sivula, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Anton Petersen, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] William Knight, KR, [[Earl]] [[White Lion]] | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Christa Brolley, KR, [[Countess]] [[New Dover]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Daniel Brandow, KR, [[Baron]] [[New Byzantium]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] David Miller, KR | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Jari James, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Jon Stout, KR, [[Baron]] [[Jutland]] | ||
* [[Dame]] Kathy Brandow, KR, [[Baroness]] [[New Byzantium]] | |||
* | * [[Dame]] Laura Lüschen, KR, [[Baroness]] [[Neu Sachsen]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Les Rickard, KR | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Melyssa Dennis, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Mike Romero, KR, [[Baron]] [[New Williamsburg]] | ||
* [[Sir]] Phil Culmer, KR | |||
* | * [[Sir]] Rob Marshall, KR, [[Baron]] [[New Halifax]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Ryan Gale, KR | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Sonja Thiede, KR, [[Baroness]], [[Kings River]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] TJ Allen, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Scott Ash, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Thomas Marrone, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Samuel Dietzmann, KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Garret Bitker, KR, [[Baron]] [[Silver Lake]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Joseph Harney, KR, [[Baron]] [[Dundonald]] | ||
* [[Sir]] John Brice Jr, KR | |||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] [[Rick Matheny]], KR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Wayne Bruns, KR, [[Earl]] of [[Cappanarrow]] | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Patrick Anderson, KR | ||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] Christopher Baye, KR | ||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] Andrew Parker, KR | ||
* [[Dame]] Lisa Wiedemann, KR | |||
* [[Dame]] Kerry Kuhn, KR | |||
===Companions (CR)=== | ===Companions (CR)=== | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Danielle Erikson, CR | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Dora Erikson, CR | ||
* | * Jack Warren, CR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Lucas Matthys, CR | ||
*[[ | * [[Dame]] Megan Krick, CR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Michael Paquette, CR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Michael Timko, CR | ||
* | * [[Dame]] Ursula Day, CR | ||
* | * Zach Perkins, CR | ||
*[[ | * [[Dame]] Angela Clayton, CR, [[Steadholder]] [[Fitzgerald]] | ||
* [[Dame]] Lori Bonilla, CR, [[Baroness]] [[Fair Isle]] | |||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] John Chambers, CR | ||
* | * Ross Prosser, CR | ||
* RJ Lundgren, CR | |||
===Officers (OR)=== | ===Officers (OR)=== | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Christopher Beilby, OR | ||
* | * David Potter, OR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Drew Drentlaw, OR, [[Baron]] [[Glencairn]] | ||
* Greg Marchand, OR, [[Baron]] [[Tesseyman]] | |||
*[[Sir]] Max Cameron, OR | * [[Sir]] Max Cameron, OR | ||
* | * Sonja Wolf, OR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Paladin Meyer, OR | ||
* | * Ziggi Thompson, OR | ||
*[[ | * Cate Hesser, OR | ||
* [[Dame]] Jacia Bruns, OR, [[Countess]] [[Cappanarrow]] | |||
*[[ | * Chris Tolbert, OR | ||
* [[Sir]] Kevin Mortimer, OR | |||
* [[Sir]] William Farley, OR | |||
* [[Sir]] Michael Panter, OR | |||
===Members (MR)=== | ===Members (MR)=== | ||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] Beau Thacker, MR | ||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] Colin Barrow, MR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Joe Hinson, MR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] John Hardy, MR | ||
* | * Joseph Lyons, MR | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Jackie Stuard, MR | ||
*[[Dame]] Amanda Barrow, MR, | * [[Dame]] Amanda Barrow, MR | ||
* Ben Lyon, MR | |||
===Medals (RM)=== | ===Medals (RM)=== | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Thomas Erikson, RM | ||
* | * [[Sir]] Paul McPherson, RM | ||
*[[ | * Darren Lee, RM | ||
*[[ | * [[Sir]] Christopher Hollaway, RM | ||
* Molly Ketchum, RM | |||
* [[Sir]] Jeremey Davis, RM<ref name=FLAFall2020>[https://forums.trmn.org/viewtopic.php?f=470&t=18378 Office of the First Lord of the Admiralty’s Fall 2022 Honors]</ref> | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 20:56, 29 November 2022
|
The Order of King Roger (abbrev. OKR, formally named the Most Honorable Order of King Roger I) is an order of chivalry of the Star Kingdom of Manticore. The highest rank, Knight Grand Commander, is held by the Monarch.[1] Known recipients of this honor in canon include Sir Thomas Caparelli , Sir Lucien Cortez, Sir Horace Harkness [2], Lady Dame Honor Harrington[3], Sir Anthony Langtry, Lady Dame Estelle Matsuko, Sir Aivars Terekhov[4], Dame Alice Truman[5], Tadislaw Kaczmarczyk, and Iris Babcock.
TRMN Information
This Order is reserved for military personnel only. The Monarch, through the First Lord of the Admiralty, accepts members into the order based on the advice of the Royal Council. This order is awarded for inspirational service and leadership. There are eight awardable classes, with the top four entitled to the prefix 'Sir' or 'Dame'.
The eight awardable classes in descending rank (with post-nominal letters in parentheses) are:
- Knight Grand Cross (GCR)
- Knight Commander (KDR)
- Knight Companion (KCR)
- Knight (KR)
- Companion (CR)
- Officer (OR)
- Member (MR)
- Medal (RM)
The highest class, Knight Grand Commander (GDR) is reserved for the Monarch and therefore not awarded.
This order is not hereditary, meaning that the induction of any member into this order is valid only for the lifetime of that member.
For each subsequent award, the member moves up one class.[6] One may hold only one class of the order at any time.
Ribbons
For the various OKR Honors, the following ribbons are used:
Members of the Order
Knights Grand Cross (GCR)
- Sir David Weber, GCR, Grand Duke New Montana
- Sir Martin Lessem, GCR, Grand Duke Lynx, Duke New Scania
Knights Commander (KDR)
- Sir Bill Lochen, KDR, Duke Split Rock, Baron La Mancha
- Dame Cheryl Krause, KDR, Baroness New Hastings
- Dame Diane Bulkeley, KDR, Duchess Mountain View, Countess New Essex
- Dame Jill McTavish, KDR, Countess Miyake-Jima
- Dame Laura Lochen, KDR, Duchess Split Rock, Baroness La Mancha
- Sir Doss Buckalew, KDR, Baron New Greyhawke
- Sir Zachary White, KDR, Baron Gilwell
- Sir Robert Gartner, KDR†
- Sir Colin Lloyd, KDR, Baron New Ayers
- Dame Pamela Cole, KDR, Baroness New Florence
- Sir Rick Waterson, KDR
- Sir Christopher Thompson, KDR, Baron Calabasas
- Dame Cindy Van Wyhe, KDR, Baroness Long Beach
- Sir John Neitz, KDR, Duke of Westmarch
- Sir Robert Bulkeley, KDR, Duke Mountain View[7]
Knights Companion (KCR)
- Dame Carolyn Crutchfield, KCR
- Dame Elisa Randall, KCR, Countess New Cumbria
- Sir James Jones, KCR, Baron Whidbey Basin
- Sir Michael Garcia, KCR, Baron McCovey Cove
- Sir Thomas Coonradt, KCR
- Sir Scott Bell, KCR, Baron Brentwood-upon-Tweed
- Sir Eddy Roberts, KCR
- Sir Benjamin Wagner, KCR, Baron Eboracum
- Sir David Misener, KCR
- Sir Geoff Strayer, KCR, Baron Oak Forest
- Sir Matthew Lindquist, KCR
- Dame Jackie Snedden, KCR, Baroness New Troy
- Dame Julie Chase, KCR
- Sir Matthew Parker, KCR, Earl Camera Stellata[7]
Knights (KR)
- Sir Andrew Knipe, KR
- Sir Andrew Sivula, KR
- Sir Anton Petersen, KR
- Sir William Knight, KR, Earl White Lion
- Dame Christa Brolley, KR, Countess New Dover
- Sir Daniel Brandow, KR, Baron New Byzantium
- Sir David Miller, KR
- Dame Jari James, KR
- Sir Jon Stout, KR, Baron Jutland
- Dame Kathy Brandow, KR, Baroness New Byzantium
- Dame Laura Lüschen, KR, Baroness Neu Sachsen
- Sir Les Rickard, KR
- Dame Melyssa Dennis, KR
- Sir Mike Romero, KR, Baron New Williamsburg
- Sir Phil Culmer, KR
- Sir Rob Marshall, KR, Baron New Halifax
- Sir Ryan Gale, KR
- Dame Sonja Thiede, KR, Baroness, Kings River
- Sir TJ Allen, KR
- Sir Scott Ash, KR
- Sir Thomas Marrone, KR
- Sir Samuel Dietzmann, KR
- Sir Garret Bitker, KR, Baron Silver Lake
- Sir Joseph Harney, KR, Baron Dundonald
- Sir John Brice Jr, KR
- Sir Rick Matheny, KR
- Sir Wayne Bruns, KR, Earl of Cappanarrow
- Sir Patrick Anderson, KR
- Sir Christopher Baye, KR
- Sir Andrew Parker, KR
- Dame Lisa Wiedemann, KR
- Dame Kerry Kuhn, KR
Companions (CR)
- Dame Danielle Erikson, CR
- Dame Dora Erikson, CR
- Jack Warren, CR
- Sir Lucas Matthys, CR
- Dame Megan Krick, CR
- Sir Michael Paquette, CR
- Sir Michael Timko, CR
- Dame Ursula Day, CR
- Zach Perkins, CR
- Dame Angela Clayton, CR, Steadholder Fitzgerald
- Dame Lori Bonilla, CR, Baroness Fair Isle
- Sir John Chambers, CR
- Ross Prosser, CR
- RJ Lundgren, CR
Officers (OR)
- Sir Christopher Beilby, OR
- David Potter, OR
- Sir Drew Drentlaw, OR, Baron Glencairn
- Greg Marchand, OR, Baron Tesseyman
- Sir Max Cameron, OR
- Sonja Wolf, OR
- Sir Paladin Meyer, OR
- Ziggi Thompson, OR
- Cate Hesser, OR
- Dame Jacia Bruns, OR, Countess Cappanarrow
- Chris Tolbert, OR
- Sir Kevin Mortimer, OR
- Sir William Farley, OR
- Sir Michael Panter, OR
Members (MR)
- Sir Beau Thacker, MR
- Sir Colin Barrow, MR
- Sir Joe Hinson, MR
- Sir John Hardy, MR
- Joseph Lyons, MR
- Sir Jackie Stuard, MR
- Dame Amanda Barrow, MR
- Ben Lyon, MR
Medals (RM)
- Sir Thomas Erikson, RM
- Sir Paul McPherson, RM
- Darren Lee, RM
- Sir Christopher Hollaway, RM
- Molly Ketchum, RM
- Sir Jeremey Davis, RM[7]
References
Awards of The Royal Manticoran Navy and Marine Corps | |
---|---|
Honors: | Peerage - HMS Unconquered - HMS Valhalla |
Orders: | Star Kingdom - King Roger - Golden Lion - Queen Elizabeth - Merit |
Achievement: | PMV - QCB - MC - OC - SC - DGC - OG - NS - DSO - MT - CGM - GS OCN - QBM - SXC - RHDSM - MID - CBM - CSM - MSM - NCD - NMAM |
Service: | POW - SAPCM - MOM - HWC - HOS - GACM - YSMR - MHWM - KR3CM - QE3CM QE3SJM - MCAM - MtSM - MRSM - GCM - SSD - RTR - NCOSCR - AFSM |
Unit Citations: | LHC - RUC - RMU - FEA |
Qualifications of The Royal Manticoran Navy | |
OSWP - ESWP - NRM - NPM - Hyper Command Star - OAW - EAW - FMF | |
Other Service branch awards | |
RMA - RMMM - RMACS - SFC - GSN - CIV | |
Awards Portal |